Advanced Manufacturing Schedule

Venue AES Building – Forum Turnhalle
Time
1:00 – 2:00 MFG Panel –  Effects of Advanced additive MFG on Engineering Dev cycle
2:15 – 2:30 MFG Abstracts – desktop Metal (Stucker,N)
2:30 – 2:45 MFG Abstracts – Additive Manufacturing Developments for Antennas (Waller, D) – Confirmed
2:45 – 3:00 MFG Abstracts – Digitizing the production environment (Pollmiller, J)
3:00 – 3:15 MFG Abstracts – Miura: Reusable Soft-Shell Structure (Beatty, D)
3:15 – 3:30 MFG Abstracts – Making Steel on Mars (Rasmussen, J)
3:30 – 3:45 MFG Abstracts – High Strain Composite Trade Study Examples (Hensley, B)

Unmanned Aircraft Systems Schedule

Venue Tivoli Brewery Garage Tivoli Quad Zone 1
9:30 – 9:45 Nathan Ruff – The Emergence of Unmanned Aircraft Systems (Drones) as Significant Threat Vectors
9:45 – 10:00
10:00 – 10:15
10:15 – 10:30
10:30-10:45
10:45 – 11:00 Greg White -The  Federal DOT UAS Integration Program
11:00 – 11:15
11:15 – 11:30
11:30 – 11:45 Drone Delivery Demonstration
11:45 – 12:00
12:00-1:00
1:00 – 1:15 UAS Abstract – Demonstration of Persistent, High Resolution Remote Sensing from an Advanced Stratollite Platform (Good, W)
1:15 – 1:30 UAS Abstract – TotalSight-LASE (Craig, R) – Confirmed
1:30 – 1:45 UAS Abstract – Real Time 3D Position and Pose Estimation using RBG-D Camera Based Machine Vision
1:45 – 2:00 Aero Abstract – Remote ATC Tower (Ulane, D)
2:00 – 2:15
2:15 – 2:30
2:30 – 2:45 UAS Panel – Frontrange Airport modeling using UAS
2:45 – 3:00
3:00 – 3:15
3:15 – 3:30
3:30 – 3:45

Astronautics Schedule

Venue Multi-cultural Lounge Turnhalle CAVEA World Indoor Airport Labs
Time
8:00 – 10:45 STK Level 1  Certification Testing
11:00 – 11:30  AGI Presents: Tracking the ISS to find out when it’s passing overhead, using STK 11
10:00 – 10:30 Policy Discussion: Congresswoman Diana DeGette of Colorado’s 1st will be speaking on, STEM: Workforce Development and Securing Colorado’s Economic Future. This talk will be followed by a Q & A session with Rep. DeGette
1:00 – 1:15 Astro Abstract – Scalability and accuracy Testing for SID and SADIE (Parsons,C)
1:15 – 1:30 Astro Abstract – Autonomous Deep Space Cubesat Navigation (Dahir, A) 1:15 – 3:35pm Lockheed Martin CHIL Lab Presents -Deep Space Gateway in 3D**

** CAVEA Theater has limited seating.  This presentation will be 3 x 30 minute sessions w/30 attendees per session

1:30 – 1:45 Astro Abstract – Roccor Solar Sail Characterization Tools (Rose, TJ)
1:45 – 2:00 Astro Abstract – Compact Hyper-spectral Prism Spectrometer (Kampe,T)
2:00 – 2:15 Astro Abstract – Design and Performance Analysis of Heat Resistant Pigment (Del Barco, S) 2:00 – 3:00 Young Professionals Panel
2:15 – 2:30 Astro Abstract – Design, Fabrication, and evaluation of FlexCool Thermal Strap for Small Spacecraft (Saldana, M)
2:30 – 2:45 Astro Abstract – Saving the Whales from Space (Bille, M)
2:45 – 3:00 Astro Abstract – A Cubesat With On-Orbit calibration system for Radiometric Infrared Inaging (Kampe, T)
3:00 – 3:15 Astro Abstract – Mitigating Development and Operational Risks with Smallsat simulators (Burditt, G) 3:00 – 4:00pm Afternoon Break and Networking Session
3:15 – 3:30 Astro Abstract – Space-Based OAWL (Tucker, S)
3:30 – 3:45 Astro Abstract – GPM Microwave Imaging on-orbit performance/cal results (Newell, D)
3:45 – 4:00 Astro Abstract – Architecture and Standards for Space or China: the other space fairing country (Slane, F)
4:00 – 5:00 Keynote Presentation

Aeronautics Schedule

Venue Turnhalle Multi-Cultural Lounge
Time
8:15 – 9:15 BOOM Supersonic:  The future of supersonic travel
10:30-10:45 Lessons Learned:  Flight Tests on Aeronautical Platforms
10:45 – 11:00 Electric Aircraft
11:00 – 11:15 Low-Collateral Damage Weapons:  Munition Design (Tope, K)
11:15 – 11:30 Small Crack Stress Intensity Factors (Shah, S)
1:45 – 2:15 (Tivoli Brewery Garage) Remote Air Traffic Control Towers (Ulane, D)